Consulate general of India - what kind of visa do you need?

If you plan to go to India you should have information not only about history, culture, traditions but also all information about entry documents to this country. The General Consulate of India offers different kinds of visa for wishers like tourist visa, business visa, employment visa, student visa and so on, and has special requests for them.

If you plan to go to India, than should know all information about preparing entry documents to this country. The Consulate General of India requires that all applicants of all countries apply in the prescribed application form along with two recent passport size photographs, passport in original. Passport must be valid for a minimum period of six months. In cases of long term visas passport must be valid for at least till the duration of the visa. Applicants of all countries should pay fee prescribed for them. The Consulate General of India offers for applicants the following general kinds of visas: Tourist Visa, Business Visa, Transit Visa, Journalist visa and Employment Visa.


Tourist Visa
Person wishing to visit India as tourists or for meeting friends and relatives would be given six month's tourist Visa. Tourist Visa is non-extendable and non-convertible. Visa application form, in duplicate, should be filled in English. One photograph to be pasted on each visa application form.

Business Visa
Two visa application forms along with two photographs and an invitation letter from the concerned Indian company should be submitted along with any other connected business papers.

Transit Visa
Transit visas are also required to be obtained before departure, as Transit visas for brief halts in India (up to 72 hours) re-route to other destinations, cannot be obtained from Immigration counters at airports in India.


Student Visa
Student visas can be obtained on furnishing proof of admission to recognized universities/institutions in India for the duration of the course of study. Two visa application forms with two photographs and the admission letter from the concerned institute/school/college are to be submitted.


Employment Visas
Applicants seeking visas for Research, attending International Conference and seminars held in India, film shooting, to visit spouses/near relatives of persons working / employed in India, etc., are required to submit relevant documents along with their visa applications.


Journalist visa
Journalist visas are given to professional journalists and photographers for three months stay in India.


Besides the above-mentioned categories, visas are also available for learning yoga, Vedic culture, dance, etc., in recognized Indian institutions is issued on production of admission letters from recognized Indian institutions.


Each visa application is considered on its merits and the consulate general of india in all countries may ask for additional information at any stage during processing of the application. The fact that an application for visa has been made does not guarantee that visa will be issued. The Indian High Commission reserves the right on granting and deciding type/duration of visa irrespective of the fees tendered at the time of making application and reserves the right to refuse visa. Visas are issued valid from the date of issue, for period applied for by the applicant. It is the responsibility of the applicant to apply in time and for validity as per their requirement. Visas once issued cannot be changed by the consulate general of india into another type of visa.

This artilce has been viewed: 0 times this month, and 1252 times in total since published.