The history about tea tree oil is long enough to prove its popularity and effectiveness for wide number of people. Its history begins from the times of the Aborigines. It was also widely used during the two World Wars for treatment of the Australian soldiers. Tea tree oil properties were first found in a rather small area on the Northern Rivers region in Australia. In the course of time, growing, cultivating, harvesting, and cutting of the Tea Tree, or, the Melaleuca alternifolia, was increasing and encouraged by many companies to use it in their products.
Many researchers, chemists, and scientists were engaged in studying the tea tree oil and its effects. The most outstanding of them was a team of scientists from Microbiology in the University in Western Australia with Professor Thomas V. Riley at the head. The members of this organization were also C. Carlson, K. Hammer, whose works and findings were published in many international publications. The discoveries in this branch still take play in up-to-date science and far more people are interested and engaged in this question. "Then why is tea tree oil so popular? and, What is its profit?"? - you are supposed to ask.
At first, when speaking about the tea tree, we must remember that it is a natural extract which is valued more than artificial ingredients and means. We come across a great amount of different antiseptic products everyday (hydrogen peroxide, chlorhexidine), but most of them are limited in the way of their usage and concentrations. Tea tree oil contains in itself about one hundred organic connections and they help this oil to be one of the leading products having antifungal and antibacterial effects. Tea tree properties can be used by itself as well as in combination with other ingredients.
Tea tree oil is the basic element of a great number of products in perfumery and cosmetic industries, also toiletries. This means it is included to soaps, shower gels, toothpaste, lip balms, body lotions, deodorants, shampoos. And, recently, the usage of this extract has increased greatly. More and more means of cosmetics include tea tree oil and the percentage of included oil is also growing. Very often we come across tea tree oil in medicine, when we consult doctors they often prescribe us medicines including this very ingredient. And it is not strange. In the course of time, people tend to use more natural products and elements, as health and safety is valued nowadays far more than modern, but artificial and dangerous innovations, in cosmetics and medicine.
Besides tea tree oil was proven to kill such bacteria as Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus and Malazzesia Furfur. Another interesting fact is that the oil doesn't cause harm to skin, and it kills only pathogenic bacteria instead of healthy ones.
Judging from my own experience, I can convince you that Tea tree oil contained in any product tells us about its high quality and effectiveness. When I'm choosing any means of cosmetics and see on the label "Tea tree oil extracts," I'm sure to prefer this one to a great amount of others. First of all, the oil is very soft and doesn't hurt skin. It soaks into skin rather quickly and doesn't leave an unpleasant feeling after its usage. Besides I like the aroma of the oil. People say that it can also be used for bath oils, lotions and for treating sore throats, by adding some to your inhaler.
To sum up, it will be useful to name five major reasons why tea tree oil should be used and considered one of the most profitable and useful cosmetic means for our health: easy absorption, slight killing of pain, effectiveness on bacteria, virus and fungi, and, the absence of irritation.