Calendula oil (Calendula officinalis) is extracted from the plant of Carum carvi, which represents its botanical name. Although the country of its origin is Germany, it is now conventionally grown in many other areas. It selfseeds regularly and blooms lavishly, which makes it an excellent herbal garden decoration. The best conditions for Calendula growth are sunny and relatively dry conditions. Back in the history it was used for decoration purposes in India, whereas in Ancient Greece it was used in cookery.
The Calendula oil is extracted by way of steam distillation. Its consistency is thin liquid. It is characterized by strong spicy-sweet, bitter-warm aroma. The positive effect of Calendula preparations on the skin were known as far back in history as at the time of ancient Egyptians. And yet it remains one of the most popular herbal anti-fungal and anti-bacterial remedies to promote skin healing and cell regeneration.
It was truly invaluable cure for open wounds during the wartime. Mention must be made of the fact that Calendula oil is equally beneficial for all skin types. It is considered to be an excellent remedy for all kinds of skin damage, such as wounds, scars, burns, scalds, abrasions, infections, various inflammations and other injuries. The powerful action of Calendula oil lies in improving the blood flow to the inflicted area and in further tissue regeneration. Its anti-inflammatory and anti-spasmodic properties have been proved by substantial scientific evidence.
Whereas it is applicable for all skin types, in the case of dry or ageing skin it is especially efficient as a tonic, soothing oil. The effect produced by Calendula cream and Calendula lotion is similar. Apart from being a restorative means, provided regular application, these products attribute pleasant olive shine to the skin, and still provide the powerful protection from age-related thinning.
The benefits of Calendula oil related to healing, scar-prevention are truly magical. In less than no time this herbal panacea is sure to soothe the pain and stop bleeding without any negative side effects, sometimes caused by conventional antiseptics. In addition to the abovementioned cases, Calendula oil is successfully used for chapped skin and lips, scrapes, gashes, insect stings and bites, eczema, bed and pressure sores. It is safe to be applied in the area around eyes. It can also make much use in healing leg ulcers, varicose veins, chilblains, bed sores. Calendula oil is salubrious for cracked nipples from breast-feeding and still it is harmless for the child.
Calendula oil has been long recognized as powerful aphrodisiac. It provides with fast relief in case of flatulence and colic. It is also used to help digestive problems and mental strain. Its application is extended to cookery, as it is widely used as culinary spice for meat dishes, pickles, various sauces, soups, salads, cookies, cheeses, cakes, and drinks. Calendula oil is frequent ingredient of masculine colognes due to its special aroma. Calendula provides with a wonderful base not only for Calendula oil, but also for various creams, lotions, salves, herbal ointments, and other kinds of natural cosmetics.